Privacy policy

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO):

Jürgen Janke

Am Weilerhof 7

63762 Großostheim

 

Your rights as a data subject
You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer:
    Information about your data stored with us and their processing,
    Correction of incorrect personal data,
    Deletion of your data stored with us,
    Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
    Objection to the processing of your data by us and
    Data transferability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us
If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.
You may at any time submit a complaint to the supervisory authority responsible for you. Your competent supervisory authority depends on the state of your residence, your work or the alleged infringement. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

Wir verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nur zu den in dieser Datenschutzerklärung genannten Zwecken. Eine Übermittlung Ihrer persönlichen Daten an Dritte zu anderen als den genannten Zwecken findet nicht statt. Wir geben Ihre persönlichen Daten nur an Dritte weiter, wenn:

  •     Sie Ihre ausdrückliche Einwilligung dazu erteilt haben,

  •     die Verarbeitung zur Abwicklung eines Vertrags mit Ihnen erforderlich ist,

  •     die Verarbeitung zur Erfüllung einer rechtlichen Verpflichtung erforderlich ist,

die Verarbeitung zur Wahrung berechtigter Interessen erforderlich ist und kein Grund zur Annahme besteht, dass Sie ein überwiegendes schutzwürdiges Interesse an der Nichtweitergabe Ihrer Daten haben.

 

Deletin or blocking of data
We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as required by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased to apply or these periods have expired, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 

Cookies
Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your hard drive from a website server. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.
Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. With the information contained in cookies, we can make navigation easier for you and enable the correct display of our websites.
Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.
Of course you can of course also view our website without cook
ies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

 

SSL Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS..

 

Newsletter/Info-E-Mail
On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will send you our newsletter or comparable information on an irregular basis by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.
To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. If you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers can also be informed by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).
For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double-opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the ordering of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the answer requested hereby. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.
You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. In every newsletter you will find a corresponding link. You can also unsubscribe at any time directly on this website or inform us of your wish via the contact option at the end of this data protection notice.

 

Contact form

If you contact us by e-mail or contact form with regard to questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting us. For this purpose, the indication of a valid e-mail address is required. This serves to assign the inquiry and to answer it afterwards. The indication of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for possible follow-up questions. Personal data will be automatically deleted after the completion of your inquiry.

 

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.
The purpose of data processing is to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, further associated services are then to be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link Browser Add On to deactivate Google Analytics.
In addition or as an alternative to the Browser Add-On you can prevent Google Analytics from tracking on our pages by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from tracking this website and this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

 

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the map functions by visitors. Further information about data processing by Google can be found in the Google privacy policy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.
Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

 

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not personally identifiable. If the user visits certain pages on our site and the cookie hasn't expired, we and Google can tell that the user clicked the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked across the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for those advertisers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.
If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse to accept the cookie that is required for this purpose - for example, by changing your browser settings to disable automatic cookie placement or to set your browser to block cookies from the "googleleadservices.com" domain.
Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Google Tag Manager

We use on our website "Google Tag Manager", a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as "Google"). Google Tag Manager enables us, as marketers, to manage website tags through a single interface. The Google Tag Manager tool that implements the tags is a cookie-less domain and does not itself collect any personal information. Google Tag Manager provides for the triggering of other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain disabled for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.
Third party information: Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland
You can find further information on data protection on the following Google websites:

Google Web Fonts

We use on our website "Google Web Fonts", a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as "Google"). Google Web Fonts enables us to use external fonts, known as Google Fonts. For this purpose, the required Google font is loaded from your web browser into the browser cache when you access our website. This is necessary so that your browser can display a visually improved representation of our texts. If your browser does not support this function, a standard font from your computer is used for display. The integration of these web fonts is done by a server call, usually on a Google server in the USA. This tells the server which of our web pages you have visited. The IP address of the browser of your end device is also saved by Google. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected and processed by Google through the use of Google Web Fonts.

We use Google Web Fonts for optimization purposes, especially to improve the use of our website for you and to make its design more user-friendly. This is also our legitimate interest in the processing of the above data by the third party provider. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your next visit.

 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:
Damir Babic

  • City4home Phone
  • City4home Mail
  • City4home WhatsApp
  • City4home Instagram
  • City4home Facebook